FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

WALIAJONES PTY LTD

WJ'S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY.

WaliaJones Pty Ltd (hereinafter will be referred to "we", "us" and "WJ") are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). NPPs aim is to protect the confidentiality of “personal information” of the user ("your" or "buyer" or "customer" or "you").  If you are under the age of 18 and cannot understand our terms and conditions, privacy policy and returns/exchange policy you may wish to inform your legal guardian for advice. 

In general, when we speak of "personal information" this means the information from which an individual's identity can be reasonably verified.

WJ is committed to protecting the personal information you provide us with and regularly monitors its standard operating procedures and systems to ensure full compliance is made with the NPPs and this policy.

This Policy outlines the way in which WJ deals with personal information that it collects from its Australian and New Zealand customers. WJ will comply with all data privacy laws in the region specified. All customers that use www.waliajones.com must accept all the terms and conditions listed on this "Privacy Policy" document before commencing use of this website or making a purchase. We respect your decision If you do not accept the terms and conditions listed on this document but if you do not accept the terms and conditions listed please do not use or enter the site. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

As a general entrant to our website, if you agree to the term and conditions on this "Privacy Policy" and you do not purchase a product from our inventory, you may browse www.waliajones.com without providing us with your personal information. 

WJ may collect personal information about you through our interactions with you via email, phone or face-face, as you go through the process of making an order or if you sign up to our mailing list. 

All the personal details you provide us with on www.waliajones.com will not under any circumstances be distributed to third parties. Your details will be kept on the WJ private database only.

What WJ will collect from you:

  • Your first name
  • Your last name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your order sizing information
  • Billing information/Bank account detail information
  • Shipping information

Additional Information that we may collect:

  • Details of product performance, service and reliability data

Unless regarding a transaction or security issue, all email communications you receive from us have the option for you to unsubscribe. This means you will no longer receive communications unless it is regarding a transaction or security issue. Our customer care team is available to contact at info@waliajones.com if you require any further information.

INTERNAL WJ RESEARCH.

WJ will track the following information from you based on your activities on www.waliajones.com:

  • Demographic information 
  • Total number of page views
  • Total number of purchases
  • URL the customer came from to enter our site (e.g. through the use of search engines or direct)
  • Computer browser, IP address and operating system information

DISCLOSURE & USE.

WJ will use your Personal and Additional Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected for, which include:

  • During course of the sale, distribution or provision of clothing that have been requested
  • Compliance with regulatory requirements and complaints (includes troubleshooting)

Secondary Purpose:

  • Direct marketing*

*WJ will only use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to do so or if we have your permission. If you do not want to be contacted for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive the marketing materials. Once WJ receives your request, we will remove you from our mailing list to be contacted for marketing purposes.

WJ may reveal general statistical information about www.waliajones.com and their customers, such as number of visitors in a specific time period, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

WJ will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties. However, WJ do use other companies and individuals (e.g. Designers) to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, IT servicing, e-commerce platform system (squarespace), manufacturing clothing, sending mail or emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information in order to perform these services, but are not authorised to use your information for any other purpose.

DATA SECURITY.

WaliaJones have your personal information password protected for limited access by WJ staff members only on our computer servers. We will protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Whilst WJ cannot guarantee against any loss, alteration or misuse to data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such happenings.

Our staff at WJ have been trained to handle such data that we collect from you and have strict standards of confidentiality to maintain. 

RIGHT OF ACCESS OF CUSTOMER.

You as a customer have the right to both access and update your personal information that is stored in the WJ data base. If you would like to do this please email or call WJ from the contact details provided on www.waliajones.com.

NOTE: WJ last revised this Privacy Policy on the 1st March 2014 and may review or update this Privacy Policy from time to time whilst being consistent with the privacy legislation of the Australia and New Zealand regions. 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out